Jump to content

  • Log in with Twitter Log In with Google Log In with Steam Sign In
  • Create Account

Important Announcement!

Welcome to the Site! Make sure to Register first to get access to all the Features. I know the site is empty at the moment but what site isn't empty in the beginning? :P Click here to read the FAQ. The FAQ will answer the majority of the questions that you have such as "Allowed Signature Size and Avatar Size". Please click here to read the Rules and see what is allowed and what not. Thank you for joining! Have fun posting, help us fill the site with love and art!

Photo

Image limit in showcase threads?


Best Answer SirMoo, 21 October 2013 - 05:28 PM

15 or 20 I think...

 

 

We're trying to reduce the overall loading time per page... so if you take 10 posts per thread and have 20 posts in it... Thats a shit ton of images.

 

Just double post if you need more. :P


Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Fireclaw
    • Group: VIP Member
    • Title: ∞ Infinite Darkness ∞
    • Posts: 1,210
    • Last active: May 12 2015 04:33 PM
    • Joined: 20 Oct 2013


    Users Awards

Posted 21 October 2013 - 04:27 PM

So when I try to post my art portfolio, I get an error message telling me that I have too many images in the thread...

Shouldn't the image limit be removed for portfolio's?


Posted Image


SirMoo
    • Group: Admin
    • Title: Rawr! :3
    • Posts: 1,107
    • Last active: Jan 30 2017 01:50 PM
    • Joined: 09 Oct 2013
      • LocationMexico


    Users Awards

Posted 21 October 2013 - 05:28 PM   Best Answer

15 or 20 I think...

 

 

We're trying to reduce the overall loading time per page... so if you take 10 posts per thread and have 20 posts in it... Thats a shit ton of images.

 

Just double post if you need more. :P



Fireclaw
    • Group: VIP Member
    • Title: ∞ Infinite Darkness ∞
    • Posts: 1,210
    • Last active: May 12 2015 04:33 PM
    • Joined: 20 Oct 2013


    Users Awards

Posted 21 October 2013 - 05:55 PM

15 or 20 I think...

 

 

We're trying to reduce the overall loading time per page... so if you take 10 posts per thread and have 20 posts in it... Thats a **** ton of images.

 

Just double post if you need more. :P

You should just make it a rule that you have to spoiler all the images in your showcase :P

But ok lol....


Posted Image


SirMoo
    • Group: Admin
    • Title: Rawr! :3
    • Posts: 1,107
    • Last active: Jan 30 2017 01:50 PM
    • Joined: 09 Oct 2013
      • LocationMexico


    Users Awards

Posted 21 October 2013 - 06:36 PM

You should just make it a rule that you have to spoiler all the images in your showcase :P

But ok lol....

 

That won't change the images from actually loading or anything. Spoilers simply hide it.



Rarity
    • Group: VIP Member
    • Posts: 147
    • Last active: Apr 03 2016 09:02 PM
    • Joined: 11 Oct 2013
      • LocationCanada


    Users Awards

Posted 22 October 2013 - 09:08 PM

You can do what I did and compile all your images into one (or a few) image(s) :)



Baka
    • Group: Admin
    • Title: Buy vip >.>
    • Posts: 3,758
    • Last active: Apr 08 2017 03:45 PM
    • Joined: 09 Oct 2013
      • LocationIn Moo's Pants jk


    Users Awards

Posted 22 October 2013 - 11:37 PM

You can do what I did and compile all your images into one (or a few) image(s) :)

What god said. Just make a white background and drop all your sigs in. then save it and upload it to the site



Fireclaw
    • Group: VIP Member
    • Title: ∞ Infinite Darkness ∞
    • Posts: 1,210
    • Last active: May 12 2015 04:33 PM
    • Joined: 20 Oct 2013


    Users Awards

Posted 23 October 2013 - 01:41 PM

Meh, too lazy :(

I got it to work anyway, just removed one of my really crappy sigs :P


Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users