Jump to content

  • Log in with Twitter Log In with Google Log In with Steam Sign In
  • Create Account

Important Announcement!

Welcome to the Site! Make sure to Register first to get access to all the Features. I know the site is empty at the moment but what site isn't empty in the beginning? :P Click here to read the FAQ. The FAQ will answer the majority of the questions that you have such as "Allowed Signature Size and Avatar Size". Please click here to read the Rules and see what is allowed and what not. Thank you for joining! Have fun posting, help us fill the site with love and art!

Photo

Wich one's better?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

Muppie
    • Group: Contest Moderator
    • Title: Omigodilovemoosomuch
    • Posts: 3,598
    • Last active: Dec 25 2015 02:05 PM
    • Joined: 11 Oct 2013
      • LocationHolland


    Users Awards

Posted 13 May 2015 - 10:03 AM

So I'm building a new pc :D

And I wanted to know wich motherboard is better :)

 

This one: http://www.newegg.co...0-801-_-Product

Or this one (I currently have this one): http://www.newegg.co...14464-_-Product

 

 

Other info: I want to buy a msi geforce gtx 970 gaming 4g gpu, and a Intel Core i5-4690K Boxed cpu.

 

Please help :D

And you are always free to give tips on what i should be carefull of on what to buy.

 

Current pc:

 

b4db7329aadfbc610f9fd713ca1961eb.png


Edited by Muppie, 13 May 2015 - 10:05 AM.

Posted Image

http://muppiemaster.deviantart.com/

More than machinery we need humanity. -Charles Chaplin


Baka
    • Group: Admin
    • Title: Buy vip >.>
    • Posts: 3,758
    • Last active: Apr 08 2017 03:45 PM
    • Joined: 09 Oct 2013
      • LocationIn Moo's Pants jk


    Users Awards

Posted 13 May 2015 - 11:05 AM

Well you already have an AMD CPU so it would be weird to go for the Intel one which has incompatible sockets. 

You have AM3 socket and that intel mobo has LGA1150

Your current mobo is good, but if you want to go for the intel one, then you will need an intel CPU which will cost you another 150$ or so if going for i7

 

Spend your money on something more practical like more RAM or a Graphics card since you seem to have a really old one



SirMoo
    • Group: Admin
    • Title: Rawr! :3
    • Posts: 1,107
    • Last active: Jan 30 2017 01:50 PM
    • Joined: 09 Oct 2013
      • LocationMexico


    Users Awards

Posted 13 May 2015 - 01:31 PM

Well you already have an AMD CPU so it would be weird to go for the Intel one which has incompatible sockets. 

You have AM3 socket and that intel mobo has LGA1150

Yeah. Went over this with him since it was the first thing I noticed... Kid is trying to stick a circle into a triangle... SHAPES MUPPIE! SHAPES!



Muppie
    • Group: Contest Moderator
    • Title: Omigodilovemoosomuch
    • Posts: 3,598
    • Last active: Dec 25 2015 02:05 PM
    • Joined: 11 Oct 2013
      • LocationHolland


    Users Awards

Posted 13 May 2015 - 02:40 PM

Well you already have an AMD CPU so it would be weird to go for the Intel one which has incompatible sockets. 

You have AM3 socket and that intel mobo has LGA1150

Your current mobo is good, but if you want to go for the intel one, then you will need an intel CPU which will cost you another 150$ or so if going for i7

 

Spend your money on something more practical like more RAM or a Graphics card since you seem to have a really old one

 

Hmmm oki, but kan de msi geforce gpu go on the motherboards (or doesn't that count for gpu's?)

And how can I check if the cpu can handle the much more stronger gpu I want to put in there?


Posted Image

http://muppiemaster.deviantart.com/

More than machinery we need humanity. -Charles Chaplin


Baka
    • Group: Admin
    • Title: Buy vip >.>
    • Posts: 3,758
    • Last active: Apr 08 2017 03:45 PM
    • Joined: 09 Oct 2013
      • LocationIn Moo's Pants jk


    Users Awards

Posted 13 May 2015 - 02:58 PM

You have a PCIE 2.0 slot so any GPU will be fine on that MOBO. 

Depending on your budget, buy as much of a powerful GPU as you can buy with your money. Make sure that your Power Supply also has over 500W  AT LEAST so it has enough power for the GPU. 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users